If multiple people live in a single residence, can they combine personal-use plant and/or harvested-marijuana limits set forth in AS 17.38.020 to increase the legal limit for the residence? No, AS 17.38.020 specifies it will be lawful; "not more than 12 marijuana plants, with six or fewer being mature, flowering plants, may be present in a single dwelling regardless of the number of persons 21 years of age or older residing in the dwelling." The Marijuana Control Board has clarified through definitions that personal grows and assisting cannot be used to circumvent licensure requirements.